DRIVE: Annual Dinner + Awards + Meeting

 

And the awards go to ...

They say it takes a village, and boy, did our community come through for us and each other last night! We couldn't be more grateful for the 250+ people who came out for Drive to Be the Best last night, truly THE BEST annual dinner we've had the privilege of hosting. From the opening words of our 9/11 tribute to the final musical notes floating out of the barn, the event was the true embodiment of this community.

There are too many people to thank everyone individually, but special thanks to Blake Baldwin of Video Creations for his stellar work, our amazing hosts at Vinegar Hill, the fabulous cocktails from Batson River Distillery (also a sponsor), the food and incredible support from Chuck Neureuther of Destination Catering, the wonderful food and assistance from Peggy Liversidge of Kitchen Chicks, the support of our premiere sponsor The Kennebunkport Resort Collection and sponsors Alisson's and the Nonantum Resort, the dozens of local restaurants and eateries that donated food, the incredible musical entertainment from Lisa Mills and Ocean Ave and the talented Michael Corleto, our many wonderful volunteers, board members and members, who made the magic happen.

Drive to Be the Best was created to be a celebration of the best this community has to offer, and 74 awards, numerous beautiful moments, and three hours of fun later, we think it succeeded. We can't wait to celebrate with you all again next year.

 

And ther 2019 Award Winners were ...

BUSINESS OF THE YEAR: Rococo Artisan Ice Cream
MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR: Chris Osterrieder
PRESIDENT’S AWARD: Vinegar Hill Music Theatre
VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR: Kristi Kenney
NONPROFIT OF THE YEAR: Arundel Historical Society
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Distinctive Tile/Larry Stoddard
DRIVEN WOMAN: Nichole Raftopoulos
JOEL STEVENS COMMUNITY SPIRIT AWARD: Tim Dietz
 

Best nightlife: 
Platinum: Old Vines
Gold: Batson River

Best breakfast spot
Platinum: Mike’s American Diner AND Mike’s All Day Breakfast (tie)
Gold: Salt + Honey

Best outdoor dining spot
Platinum: Arundel Wharf
Gold: The Boathouse

Best cocktails
Platinum: Old Vines
Gold: Batson River

Best beer list
Platinum: Alisson’s
Gold: Federal Jack’s

Best spa/hair salon
Platinum: River’s Edge Spa
Gold:Cottage Breeze Day Spa

Best art gallery
Platinum: Maine Art Hill
Gold: Wendy Webster Good

Best cup of coffee
Platinum: Mornings in Paris
Gold: The Blue

Best ice cream
Platinum: Rococo
Gold: Arundel Ice Cream

Best lobster roll
Platinum: The Clam Shack
Gold: Alisson’s

Best bakery/baked goods
Platinum: Boulangerie
Gold: Mornings in Paris

Best shop/gift shop
Platinum: Daytrip Society
Gold: Cottage Designs

Best garage/auto services
Platinum: Guay’s Sunoco
Gold: Weirs

Best bank
Platinum: Kennebunk Savings
Gold: Camden National

Best fitness club/yoga spot
Platinum: Spurling Fitness
Gold: The Daily Sweat

Best landscaping service
Platinum: Terrapin
Gold: Avison Landscaping

Best real estate company
Platinum: Kennebunk Beach Realty
Gold: Pack Maynard

Best trails/walks
Platinum: Kennebunkport Conservation Trust trails
Gold: Eastern Trail

Best chowder
Platinum: Alisson’s
Gold: Pilot House

Best wedding venue
Platinum: Nonantum
Gold: Colony

Best golf course
Platinum: Cape Arundel
Gold: Webhannet

Best local publication
Platinum: Tourist & Town
Gold: York County Coast Star

Best happy hour
Platinum: Old Vines
Gold: Pedro’s

Best place to watch a game
Platinum: Alisson’s
Gold: Duffy’s

Best family activity
Platinum: Garden Street Bowl
Gold: Seashore Trolley Museum

Best place to watch the tree lighting
Platinum: Alisson’s
Gold: Kennebunkport Inn

Best kids’ birthday spot
Platinum: Garden Street Bowl
Gold: Seashore Trolley Museum

Best place to go for a first date
Platinum: Old Vines
Gold: Hurricane

Best spot for a romantic getaway
Platinum: Cape Arundel Inn
Gold: Hidden Pond

Best spot for a family stay
Platinum: Nonantum
Gold: Lodge on the Cove

Best local band/musician
Platinum: Lisa Mills
Gold: Michael Corleto

Best place to watch the fireworks
Platinum: The Colony Hotel
Gold: St. Ann’s

Best customer service
Platinum: Spurling Fitness
Gold: Kennebunk Savings

 

And ther 2018 Award Winners were ...
BUSINESS OF THE YEAR:
 Maine Art Hill
MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR:  Werner Gilliam
PRESIDENT’S AWARD: Linda Zuke
VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR: Teri Collard
NONPROFIT OF THE YEAR: SMHC
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: German Lucarelli
JOEL STEVENS COMMUNITY SPIRIT AWARD: Eva Barnfather
 
And ther 2017 Award Winners were ...
VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR: Sue Richardson
NONPROFIT OF THE YEAR: A Place to Start
MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR: Simone Boissonneault 
BUSINESS OF THE YEAR: Bentley’s Saloon
PRESIDENT’S AWARD: Old Vines War Bar
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Bev and Rick Litchfield
JOEL STEVENS COMMUNITY SPIRIT AWARD: Tom Bradbury
 
 

AWARDS EXPLAINED ...

Business of the Year Award
This award recognizes a business which has made significant investments to support the region's economic growth, has set a new leadership standard for business innovation and quality, or has expanded employment opportunities through the establishment of a new business or business-expansion.
 
Volunteer of the Year Award
The Volunteer of the Year is an inspiring individual whose character and timeless commitment to the welfare of others and the betterment of the common good have gone above and beyond the "expected". This Chamber member has proven via extraordinary actions and deeds that excellence in volunteerism improves the lives of all and enhances vitality in each and/or all the communities the Chamber serves.
 
NonProfit Business Award
This award recognizes a non-profit organization which, through the efforts of staff and volunteers, has made a significant contribution in their domain, through fund raising, employing innovative business concepts to create a flourishing environment in which all businesses can grow.
 
President's Award
This award recognizes individual or group effort which, through professional or civic deeds, has made a significant contribution to the high quality of life we enjoy in our communities, or the enhancement of community or regional assets. This award recognizes accomplishment achieved through non-profit organizations, public sector activities or business efforts.
 
Municipal Award
This award recognizes an individual/department who offers exemplary service and makes a different in the community in which he/she/they serve. 

Outstanding Achievement Award
This award recognizes an individual or group for going above and beyond in contributing to the 3 towns, 1 community the Chamber serves. 

Joel Stevens Community Spirit Award